Introduction

Queer Tango London (QTL) takes your privacy seriously and this policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data when using our services, buying tickets online with us or otherwise providing personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Queer Tango London is the data controller of your personal data.  If you have any questions, please contact Ray Batchelor at qtlondonsocial@gmail.com.  This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully.

 

Personal data we collect

We collect, process, store and use data when you register or buy tickets online for a Queer Tango London milonga or other event of ours.  This data includes your name and email address.

We may also collect such data that you give to us about other people if you register them to attend an event. You agree that you have notified any other person whose data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Payment information may be collected and processed by third party apps on the wix.com platform and Paypal.  This is collected directly by these third parties and personal details beyond your name, email and ticket information our not held by QTL.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence.

 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect such Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the QTL website;

  • To provide online payments and ticketing facilities for our events;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we collect this information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

How do we store this information?

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by QTL adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Marketing Communications

If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include information about Queer Tango London milongas or other events in which we are involved. We retain a record of your consent.

We will not pass your information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at qtlondonsocial@gmail.cok with a message "Unsubscribe" or clicking the "Unsubscribe" link from the bottom of any email you receive from us.

 

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with service providers, such as payment providers, event ticketing providers, email communication providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers as necessary to provide the services described.

We may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.  We will NOT share your personal data for in connection with any merger or sale of assets or a portion of our business by or into another company.

 

Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

 

Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

​However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take such steps to secure your personal data, we can not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

 

Your rights and withdrawing consent

You have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at qtlondonsocial@gmail.com

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk

 

Retention

If you register with us, we shall retain your personal data until you close your account with us.  If you receive marketing communications from us, we shall retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at qtlondonsocial@gmail.com

 

If you have any questions, please contact Ray Batchelor directly or at ray@queertangolondon.com.